Updated October 2026
Cost to Build a Messaging App Like WhatsApp or Telegram in 2026
A messaging app MVP costs $30,000 to $60,000 and takes 10 to 16 weeks. This guide breaks down the full cost across client apps, messaging backend, and admin plus moderation tooling, explains delivery guarantees and end-to-end encryption in plain language, covers team-chat and community-chat variants, and shows where white-label chat SDKs break down.

In this article
Short answer
Building a messaging app like WhatsApp or Telegram costs $30,000 to $60,000 for an MVP with 1-on-1 chat, group chat, push notifications, and media sharing over 10 to 16 weeks. Adding end-to-end encryption via the Signal Protocol runs $60,000 to $110,000 over 14 to 20 weeks. A compliance-grade build for healthcare or finance with audit logs and retention policies runs $90,000 to $130,000. Team-chat platforms run $90,000 to $150,000. Community-chat platforms with voice rooms run $40,000 to $80,000 for an MVP. Monthly infrastructure at 10,000 to 50,000 monthly active users runs $3,000 to $15,000. Prototypes start at $10,000.
Key takeaways
- You are not building the next WhatsApp. The real market is niche messaging products: healthcare teams under HIPAA, financial firms under FINRA, SaaS platforms embedding chat, and communities that need to own their rooms.
- A messaging MVP costs $30K-$60K over 10-16 weeks: 1-on-1 chat, group chat, push notifications, media sharing. End-to-end encryption moves it to $60K-$110K; compliance controls move it to $90K-$130K.
- Delivery guarantees are the product, not a feature. Sent, delivered, read, correct ordering, and no lost messages when a user is offline for three days: that is an offline queue plus an acknowledgment protocol, and it must be designed before code is written.
- End-to-end encryption protects message content even from your own servers, but it breaks server-side search, compliance archiving, and moderation. For enterprise tools where IT needs admin access, TLS in transit plus AES-256 at rest is often the better fit. The two are incompatible, so decide before writing code.
- At 50,000 monthly active users, chat SDK fees run $8,000 to $20,000 per month. Above that volume, a custom build wins on cost and control. Below 5,000-10,000 users, an SDK is almost always cheaper and faster.
- A chat app with no contacts is an empty room. Cold start is the number-one killer: launch with one team, one clinic, or one existing community, not to the open market.
You are not building the next WhatsApp. Nobody is. That market closed in 2014 when Meta paid $19 billion for it. What you might be building is a messaging product for a specific context where WhatsApp does not fit: a healthcare platform where HIPAA compliance is mandatory, a financial firm that must archive every business message for seven years, an enterprise tool where IT needs admin controls, or a community platform where the channel is your revenue and the channel can be taken away.
A telehealth startup in Austin ran patient intake over WhatsApp. Clinicians coordinated care in group chats. Lab results arrived as image attachments. Three years of patient conversations sat on infrastructure the startup did not control and could not audit. That is the failure mode this guide addresses.
The companies that commission custom messaging builds are not competing with WhatsApp. They are escaping it. This guide covers what that costs, what you get at each price, and how to decide whether to build, buy an SDK, or stay on the consumer apps you already use.
The cost, up front
| Scope | Timeline | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Prototype (clickable demo to validate the idea before a full build) | varies | from $10,000 |
| Messaging MVP (1-on-1, group chat, push notifications, media sharing) | 10-16 weeks | $30,000-$60,000 |
| With end-to-end encryption (Signal Protocol) | 14-20 weeks | $60,000-$110,000 |
| Compliance-grade build (HIPAA, FINRA: audit logs, retention policies) | 20-28 weeks | $90,000-$130,000 |
| Team-chat platform (Slack-like: channels, threads, search, mobile apps) | 20-30 weeks | $90,000-$150,000 |
| Community-chat platform (Discord-like: servers, voice rooms, moderation) | 16-24 weeks | $40,000-$80,000 |
| Monthly running costs (10K-50K monthly active users) | ongoing | $3,000-$15,000/month |
The range inside each tier moves with your encryption decision, platform count (iOS, Android, web), compliance requirements, and whether voice and video calling is in scope.
According to Juniper Research, the global mobile business messaging market is projected to reach $78 billion by 2027, up from $48 billion in 2022. Most of that growth is B2B SaaS, healthcare, and financial services bringing communication natively into their own products, not new consumer apps.
Who actually builds a messaging app
Healthcare providers and digital health platforms. A patient communication platform cannot use WhatsApp, SMS, or generic email for anything that touches protected health information. You need data residency in a specific region, audit trails showing who accessed which message when, revocation of access when a clinician leaves, and signed Business Associate Agreements with every vendor in the data path. Most third-party chat SDKs either do not offer BAAs or offer them only on enterprise tiers that cost more than a custom build at your volume.
Financial services firms with regulatory communication requirements. Broker-dealers and trading firms operating under FINRA must archive business communications and produce them on demand. In 2022 alone, the SEC and CFTC collected a combined $1.8 billion in fines from Wall Street firms whose employees used WhatsApp and other consumer messaging apps for business. A custom platform with message archiving, chain-of-custody audit logs, and retention policies is a compliance decision, not a product decision.
SaaS platforms embedding chat as a core feature. A project management tool, a marketplace, or a field service platform where users coordinate inside the product. Every time a user bounces out to WhatsApp to ask a question, that is a retention leak and a data gap. Embedded messaging keeps conversation history in your product, makes search work across your data, and gives your analytics pipeline engagement signals you would otherwise never capture.
Community operators who need to own the channel. A creator with 30,000 members on a platform someone else controls cannot charge for premium channels, gate content by subscription tier, or keep direct payment relationships with fans. A financial advisory firm in Singapore ran seven years of client relationships through a messaging app group and lost the group after a spam-report ban. When your revenue depends on the channel, the channel is infrastructure, not a tool.
How the real product thinks: three truths about messaging
Truth one: delivery guarantees are the product. Sending a message to an online user is easy. The hard part is the acknowledgment protocol: the server holds your message in a delivery queue when the recipient is offline, fires a push notification in parallel, and delivers every queued message in order, without duplicates, when they reconnect three days later. The three ticks you see (sent, delivered, read) are not UI decoration. Each one is a separate acknowledgment traveling back through that queue. Without a queuing layer and acknowledgment protocol, messages disappear silently on poor networks. That design, sender to server queue to recipient, is the same for any production messaging product.
Truth two: end-to-end encryption protects the message and blinds the server. WhatsApp's encryption uses the Signal Protocol: each message gets its own key, and the server never holds your private keys. It sees only encrypted blobs. That guarantee has a price most buyers miss: a server that cannot read messages cannot search them, moderate them, archive them for compliance, or generate link previews. Since 2021, WhatsApp lets you link multiple devices, and each device holds its own identity key, so a sender encrypts the same message separately for each of your devices. This is why encryption is a fork in the road, not a feature toggle. For healthcare, legal, and finance, it is mandatory. For enterprise tools where IT needs admin access, TLS in transit plus AES-256 at rest is the better fit. The two are incompatible, so this decision comes before the first line of code.
Truth three: multi-device sync is a state problem, not a delivery problem. When you read a message on your phone and your desktop still shows it unread, the product failed. Every device needs its own session state, its own position in every conversation, and read receipts that propagate across devices without race conditions. Your phone, desktop, and web client must agree on what you have seen. This is the part of a messaging build that looks simple in the demo and quietly consumes weeks of engineering in production.
This is the teardown we run in discovery before we ever quote you. If a vendor cannot explain how offline delivery should work for your users, they have not thought about your product yet.
Where the budget actually goes
Three pieces plus the real-time layer that connects them. Typical budget split for a messaging MVP:
| Build | Share of budget | What it includes |
|---|---|---|
| Client apps (iOS + Android + web) | 30-40% | Chat UI, conversation lists, media handling, push notification plumbing, settings, search |
| Messaging backend | 35-45% | WebSocket gateway, delivery queue and acknowledgment protocol, message ordering, offline sync, user and contact management, database |
| Admin + moderation tooling | 10-15% | User management, message reporting, access controls, audit log viewer, compliance export |
The backend is the largest line because it never sleeps. It holds persistent connections for every active user, routes messages across server instances, queues for offline users, and keeps ordering consistent when thousands of conversations are happening at once. Teams that under-budget the backend end up rebuilding it in year two.
Cross-platform mobile (one codebase for iOS and Android) saves $30,000 to $50,000 versus building native apps separately. This is the right call unless you have a specific performance reason to go native.
What drives the price up or down
The encryption decision. End-to-end encryption via the Signal Protocol adds $30,000 to $50,000 and 4 to 8 weeks: key management, per-device sessions, encrypted backups, and the parts of the product you must now rebuild client-side (search, link previews). Server-side encryption with admin access (TLS plus AES-256 at rest) is far simpler to build and maintain. Do not pay for E2E because WhatsApp has it. Pay for it because your compliance context requires it.
Compliance tier. HIPAA, FINRA, or GDPR-grade architecture adds $20,000 to $40,000 to any baseline: encrypted at-rest storage with key management, audit log infrastructure, configurable retention and deletion policies, access controls that revoke instantly, and signed agreements with every vendor in the data path. This is architecture, not a feature: retrofitting it later costs 30 to 50 percent of the original build.
Voice and video calling. Add $30,000 to $60,000 and 6 to 10 weeks. WebRTC is expensive to build reliably across mobile platforms and network conditions. Use a managed service (Agora, Daily.co, LiveKit) for V1; build native calling only when usage justifies it. For community platforms, voice rooms need a media server (SFU) that forwards one stream per participant: peer-to-peer works in testing with 4 users and falls over in production with 12.
Group size and channel model. Groups up to 50 members are V1 territory. Broadcast channels, 200,000-member communities, or Slack-style threaded channels each change the server architecture and add $20,000 to $40,000.
Media costs. Photos, videos, and voice notes drive storage and bandwidth (CDN) costs that grow with usage. Generate thumbnails server-side on upload, set file size limits early (10MB per file is a common starting point), and plan the compression strategy before launch, not after.
V1, V2, V3: what to build and when
Feature priority by version
V1
Launch ($30K-$60K, 10-16 weeks)
The working messaging core. A shippable product your first users can actually use, not a demo.
- 1-on-1 messaging with sent, delivered, read receipts
- Group chat (up to 50 members) with admin roles
- Push notifications across iOS and Android
- Media sharing (photos, documents, 10MB limit)
- Delivery queue + acknowledgment protocol for offline users
- Contact discovery (phone, email, or username)
- Basic message history (30 days)
V2
Growth (+$40K-$80K)
Add after the messaging loop is proven and users are active. Do not scope these into V1 without evidence.
- End-to-end encryption via Signal Protocol ($30K-$50K)
- Message reactions and threading ($15K-$25K)
- Voice messages ($10K-$20K)
- Admin dashboard and moderation tooling ($20K-$35K)
- Broadcast channels / large groups ($25K-$40K)
- Voice and video calls via managed WebRTC ($30K-$60K)
V3
Scale (+$80K-$150K, when warranted)
Platform economics and infrastructure. Only when usage data demands them.
- Multi-device sync across phone, desktop, and web
- Bot API and developer platform ($50K-$80K)
- Full-text search at scale (Elasticsearch, 4-6 weeks)
- Compliance archiving and eDiscovery export
- 200K-member communities (fan-out architecture, $40K-$70K)
- Native voice calling (replace the managed service)
Team chat: the Slack variant
Some buyers mean something specific by "messaging app": channels, threads, search, and integrations for a defined team or organization. That is a different product than consumer chat, with its own cost structure.
V1: prove the product (14-18 weeks, $30,000-$60,000). Public and private channels, direct messages, group DMs, file uploads, push notifications. Web app only. No threads, no presence dots, no search. The one thing to get right in V1 is message ordering: two users typing simultaneously must see messages in the same sequence on every client. Channel-level sequence numbers solve it; server timestamps do not. Get this wrong and you need a painful production migration to fix it.
V2: retention (add $18,000-$28,000, +6-8 weeks). Thread replies, message reactions, rich text formatting, presence indicators. Presence needs a dedicated service: at 1,000 users, broadcasting presence changes creates thousands of events per minute. A Redis-based presence service handles this; treating presence as a side effect of the messaging layer does not.
V3: scale and compliance (add $20,000-$30,000, +8-12 weeks). Full-text search, mobile apps (iOS and Android), SSO with your identity provider, audit logging. Search across message history needs Elasticsearch; PostgreSQL queries break down past 500,000 messages. Mobile apps add $12,000-$20,000.
The full team-chat platform lands at $90,000 to $150,000 over 20 to 30 weeks. The compliance variant (HIPAA, FINRA: retention policies, supervision workflows, compliance export) uses the compliance-grade budget above.
Keep using Slack when your team is under 100 people with no specialized workflows: Slack Pro for 80 people costs about $21,000 over three years, while a custom build starts at $30,000. Build custom when messaging is what you sell, when your Slack bill is a material line item (500 seats on Business+ runs $75,000 per year), or when your HIPAA, FINRA, or data-residency requirements make hosted tools impossible without expensive custom agreements.
Community chat: the Discord variant
Open communities, always-on voice rooms, pseudonymous members, and server structures: the Discord pattern. Different hard problems, same engine.
V1: launch (16-24 weeks, $40,000-$80,000). Server creation and invite links, text channels, direct messages, audio-only voice rooms (up to 20 concurrent participants), three roles (Admin, Moderator, Member), notifications. Skip public server discovery, bot APIs, and video for V1. The permission system is the most expensive V1 item to get right: server-level roles with channel-level overrides must be enforced at the database layer, not as UI filters, or restricted users can extract channel history through direct API calls.
V2: growth (add $25,000-$45,000). Video rooms and screen sharing (this adds real SFU infrastructure: $1,000-$3,000 per month per 100 concurrent video participants), full-text search, moderation dashboard (report queues, bans, audit logs), server analytics. You need the moderation dashboard before you open public server discovery.
V3: scale (add $40,000-$80K, only above 50,000 monthly active users). Bot and integration API, server monetization features, infrastructure sharding.
The full community platform lands at $80,000 to $120,000 over 6 to 10 months.
Stay on Discord when your community is casual and under 10,000 members with no revenue attached, or when you need a bot ecosystem on day one. Build when compliance requires infrastructure you own, when platform limitations cap your revenue (paid tiers, gated content), or when you are embedding community inside your existing product.
How the timeline breaks down
| Phase | Duration | What happens |
|---|---|---|
| Discovery and architecture | 2 weeks | Encryption model decision, compliance mapping, network model (how users find each other), provider selection |
| Client apps | 6-8 weeks | Chat flows, conversation lists, media handling, push notifications, in parallel with backend |
| Messaging backend | 8-10 weeks | WebSocket gateway, delivery queue, acknowledgment protocol, ordering, offline sync, admin panel; the long pole |
| Integration and hardening | 2-3 weeks | Real devices, real network conditions, notification reliability testing, load testing |
| Pilot with real users | 2-4 weeks | First team, clinic, or community live before public launch |
Total: 10 to 16 weeks for an MVP, 14 to 20 with end-to-end encryption. The backend is almost always the long pole. Any vendor promising 6 weeks is quoting the screens, not the platform.
The tech stack, without the sales pitch
Backend: Node.js or similar with PostgreSQL for message storage, Redis for connection-state caching, presence, and routing messages across server instances. The delivery queue and acknowledgment protocol are the piece that breaks naive designs.
Real-time layer: WebSockets for persistent connections. Polling (asking the server every few seconds for new messages) works in demos and collapses under real load. Insist on WebSockets.
Encryption: The open-source Signal Protocol for end-to-end encryption when your compliance context requires it. TLS in transit plus AES-256 at rest with audit logging for enterprise tools that need admin access. Decide before code, not during.
Media: Object storage (AWS S3 or equivalent) delivered via CDN (CloudFront or Cloudflare), with server-side thumbnail generation on upload.
Voice and video: Managed WebRTC (Agora, Daily.co, LiveKit) for V1. Self-hosted SFU (mediasoup) only when usage volume justifies the infrastructure work.
Notifications: Push via FCM/APNS, with SMS as fallback. Mobile platforms aggressively kill background processes to save battery, so notification reliability needs real-device testing across network conditions, not just emulator testing.
Search: PostgreSQL full-text search at MVP scale; design for Elasticsearch from V1 even if you implement it in V3. Retrofitting search costs $12,000-$20,000 and 6 weeks.
The business math
How messaging products make money. WhatsApp is free for consumers and monetizes through the WhatsApp Business API: per-conversation pricing of $0.005 to $0.15 depending on region, generating over $900 million in 2023. Your models will look different:
Per-seat SaaS. The standard model for compliance-grade team messaging. Healthcare teams, legal firms, and field service operators pay $15 to $40 per user per month for messaging that consumer apps cannot legally provide.
Premium subscriptions. For community platforms: member tiers, paid channels, gated content. A creator with 2,000 paying subscribers at $15/month generates $30,000/month in direct revenue, which pays back a $60,000 build in months.
Per-MAU API pricing. If you sell your messaging layer as infrastructure, mirror the SDK market: $0.01 to $0.05 per monthly active user at volume.
Embedded retention. When messaging is a feature inside a larger platform, it pays indirectly. According to McKinsey Digital's 2024 research, businesses that embed native communication into their platforms report 23% higher customer retention compared to those relying on generic third-party tools.
The SDK-vs-custom math. At 50,000 monthly active users, chat SDK fees run $8,000 to $20,000 per month before your own infrastructure costs. A custom build at $60,000-$110,000 with $5,000-$10,000 per month in infrastructure pays back in 12 to 18 months and then costs far less per user. Below 10,000 monthly active users, the SDK is almost always cheaper: $500-$1,000 per month versus a custom build you have not amortized yet. The crossover point for most builds is 10,000 to 20,000 monthly active users.
Every message also burns a few fractions of a cent in third-party costs: push notifications, media storage and bandwidth, SMS fallbacks. Model this per user per month, not per message.
Supply-side reality: the empty room problem
A chat app with no contacts is an empty room. This is the number-one killer of messaging products, and no engineering fixes it.
Launch with one closed group, not the open market. The successful launches we have seen all start the same way: one team, one clinic, one field crew, one existing community imported from somewhere else. 20 to 50 people who already talk to each other and already have a reason to use your tool. You need density of conversation, not breadth of signups. A hundred signups who never see each other online are worth less than twenty colleagues who message daily.
Import, do not build from zero. For community products, migrate an existing Discord server, Telegram group, or email list. For team products, launch inside one department before the company. For SaaS products, turn on messaging for your ten most active accounts first and watch how they use it. The network already exists; you are giving it a new room.
Seed with a reason to return. Group onboarding (a team channel that already has the last month of relevant context), a scheduled event (a voice room at a fixed weekly time), or a workflow the tool replaces (the shift handoff that used to happen over personal text messages). An empty room with a launch date is a deserted launch.
Moderation is an operating cost, not a launch feature. For community variants, trust and safety starts as a staffing question before it becomes a tooling question. You need a moderation dashboard (report queues, bans, audit logs) before you open public discovery, and you need human moderators from the first day strangers can talk to each other. Open communities with no moderation fail socially before they fail technically. Budget for moderation staff the same way you budget for servers: it scales with active users, not with features.
White-label and off-the-shelf alternatives vs. custom build
SendBird. The most polished hosted chat SDK. Integrates quickly, production-quality UI. The ceiling: per-MAU pricing runs $800-$3,000 per month at enterprise scale, the data lives on their multi-tenant infrastructure (a non-starter for HIPAA), and deep custom workflow logic fights their data model. At 100,000 monthly active users, SendBird can cost more per year than a custom platform costs to build.
Stream. Structurally similar to SendBird with stronger developer tooling. Same ceiling: you build on an API that defines the data model, the encryption approach, and the bot integration boundaries. Stream does not offer end-to-end encryption as a first-class feature.
Twilio Conversations. API-first messaging across SMS, WhatsApp, and in-app chat. The pricing looks cheap per message until you multiply it by volume: at 5 million messages per month, you are paying $2,500-$5,000 monthly in API fees alone. The data model is generic, so every compliance feature and custom workflow gets built on top of their API anyway.
Rocket.Chat. The most complete open-source option, self-hosted so you control data residency. The ceiling: audit trails are not granular enough for FINRA supervision workflows, multi-tenant SaaS deployments fight the single-organization design, and mobile customization is constrained by their app shells. Compliance-grade operation requires the Enterprise edition at $15,000-$30,000 per year before customization.
Matrix/Element. Open, federated, encrypted by default. The ceiling: the federation model is operationally complex for a single-tenant deployment, compliance tooling must be built on top of the protocol, and building a production-grade compliant platform on Matrix approaches the cost of a custom build without the UX control.
The pattern: SDKs reduce time to first message but add per-unit cost at scale, constrain your data model, and shift compliance complexity into expensive workarounds. The right choice depends on one question: is messaging a supporting feature (rent it) or the product and its compliance surface (own it)?
Where messaging app projects fail
Compliance treated as a late-stage add-on. The most expensive mistake in regulated messaging builds. Encrypted at-rest storage, key management, audit log infrastructure, and access control models need to be baked into the database schema and API design from day one. Retrofitting HIPAA or FINRA compliance onto a platform not designed for it requires re-architecting message storage, adding key management, and rebuilding the admin access model: 30 to 50 percent of the original build cost, plus the time spent running a non-compliant product.
The encryption decision made too late. End-to-end encryption with user-held keys changes the data model, the key distribution architecture, the message storage format, and the backup strategy. Teams that scope it as "phase 2" discover in phase 2 that implementing it correctly requires rebuilding the message layer from scratch. One healthcare platform that chose E2E in V1 and then signed an enterprise customer requiring admin message access had to rebuild the entire key management layer six months into production.
The delivery-guarantee underestimate. Teams spend their real-time engineering budget on the online path and treat offline delivery as obvious. The symptom three months post-launch: users complaining about missed messages, a push notification that fired while the message never queued correctly, and a delivery acknowledgment layer that must be rewritten while the system is live. Teams that design the offline queue upfront save four to six weeks of remediation.
Message ordering breaks under load. A team ships a working chat app with a few test users. As usage grows, two users occasionally see messages in a different order. The root cause: ordering based on server timestamps, and with distributed servers, clock skew creates race conditions. The fix is a channel-level sequence number: a two-day design decision before building, a three-month migration after production data.
Launching the consumer app without the community supply. For community variants, opening public registration before moderation staffing and tooling exist. The first 200 members define the culture; without moderators and a report queue, they define a culture you cannot undo.
How to spend less without building junk
Cross-platform from day one. One mobile codebase for iOS and Android saves $30,000-$50,000 versus separate native builds. This is the standard choice for MVPs.
Launch without voice and video. WebRTC is complex to build reliably across mobile platforms. Use a managed service for V1 and build native calling only when usage volume justifies it. This saves $30,000-$60,000 from the V1 budget.
Decide the encryption model in discovery, not in sprint three. The most expensive dollar in a messaging build is the one spent rebuilding the key management layer. Two weeks of architecture work upfront saves a six-figure rebuild.
Defer search, presence, and threads. Search belongs in V3. Presence dots need their own service and belong in V2. Threads are the most complex UI feature in any messaging product and earn their keep only after hundreds of active users. None of them prove the product.
Rent the hard parts. Media storage, push notifications, SMS fallback, managed voice: all solved, all billed per use. Build only the delivery layer, ordering, and encryption model custom, because that is the product.
Does this cover Signal, Slack, Discord, and other chat apps?
Yes. Every chat app runs on the same engine this guide describes: a WebSocket layer, a delivery queue, an acknowledgment protocol, and an encryption decision. What changes is the product wrapper around it.
| Region | Leading app | What differs from the WhatsApp template |
|---|---|---|
| Privacy-first consumers | Signal | Signal Protocol end-to-end encryption throughout; non-profit model; no business API monetization layer |
| Open communities | Discord | Server/channel hierarchy, always-on voice rooms, role-based permissions, public discovery; moderation is an operating cost |
| Team communication | Slack | Persistent channels, threaded replies, enterprise search, deep app integrations; compliance tier via Enterprise Grid |
| Corporate suites | Microsoft Teams | Bundled with the office suite; the purchase decision is procurement, not product |
| Gaming communities | Telegram groups, Guilded | Lightweight channels for coordination; Guilded adds tournament and roster tooling |
| India and emerging markets | WhatsApp, Telegram | WhatsApp is the default business channel; UPI and cash-linked commerce flows sit on top of chat |
| China | Chat inside a super-app: payments, services, and mini-programs share one platform layer | |
| South Korea and Japan | KakaoTalk, LINE | Sticker and gift economies are first-class revenue, not decoration |
If you are building for one of these markets, the cost bands in this guide still apply. The budget moves with encryption, compliance, voice, and group scale, not with which logo you benchmark against. New apps get added to this table as they emerge.
How RaftLabs approaches messaging builds
We scope messaging projects in an architecture-first working session, not a feature list. Before application code exists, we lock the WebSocket server design, the message queue strategy, the media storage model, and the compliance infrastructure. These decisions determine what your platform costs to run at scale, not what it costs to build.
The first question is always the compliance context: healthcare, legal, enterprise with IT requirements, each changes the architecture before any product code is written. The second is the network model: phone-number discovery, username-based, or organization-based. That shapes onboarding and changes V1 scope in ways a generic spec misses.
On a typical messaging project, we run in two-week sprints with a working demo at the end of each sprint. You see the product working at week 4, not week 14. If you are a healthcare operator who needs HIPAA-compliant patient messaging, a fintech company building in-app chat with payment confirmation, or a SaaS platform embedding customer communication natively, request a 30-minute scoping call and we will tell you whether custom or SDK is the right call for your stage and volume.
Ask an AI
Get an instant summary of this post from your preferred AI assistant.
Common questions
- A messaging MVP with 1-on-1 chat, group chat, push notifications, and media sharing costs $30,000 to $60,000 over 10 to 16 weeks. Adding end-to-end encryption via the Signal Protocol brings it to $60,000 to $110,000 over 14 to 20 weeks. A compliance-grade build for healthcare or finance with audit logs and retention policies runs $90,000 to $130,000. Monthly infrastructure for 10,000 to 50,000 monthly active users runs $3,000 to $15,000.
- A messaging MVP takes 10 to 16 weeks with a team of 3 to 5 developers. End-to-end encryption adds 4 to 8 weeks. Team-chat platforms with channels, threads, search, and mobile apps take 20 to 30 weeks. Community-chat platforms with voice rooms take 16 to 24 weeks for an MVP. Compliance architecture adds time at the start because data residency, retention policy, and audit decisions must be locked before development, not retrofitted later.
- Only if your use case demands it. Healthcare (HIPAA), legal, and financial services contexts require it. For enterprise tools where IT needs admin access and compliance archiving, server-side encryption (TLS in transit plus AES-256 at rest) with audit logging is often the better architectural fit. The two approaches are fundamentally incompatible, so make this decision before writing a line of code. Adding end-to-end encryption costs $30,000 to $50,000 and 4 to 8 weeks.
- The Signal Protocol is the open-source end-to-end encryption protocol WhatsApp and Signal both use. Each message gets its own encryption key, so a compromised key cannot decrypt past messages. The server never sees plaintext: it only handles encrypted blobs. That is also why it breaks server-side search, content moderation, and compliance archiving. It is the right choice for privacy-regulated apps and the wrong choice for enterprise tools that need admin visibility.
- Use SendBird or Stream when messaging is a supporting feature of a larger product and your volume is under 50,000 monthly active users. A custom build wins when compliance is non-negotiable (HIPAA, FINRA), when per-seat or per-message fees exceed $8,000 to $15,000 per month, or when messaging is your core differentiator. The crossover point is usually around 10,000 to 20,000 monthly active users.
- WhatsApp monetizes through the WhatsApp Business API, which charges businesses per conversation ($0.005 to $0.15 depending on region), generating over $900 million in 2023. Your options differ: per-seat SaaS subscriptions of $15 to $40 per user per month for compliance-grade team messaging, premium subscriptions for community platforms, or per-MAU API pricing ($0.01 to $0.05 per monthly active user) if you sell messaging as infrastructure. Embedded messaging in a larger platform pays for itself through retention, not direct revenue.
- For regulated industries, consumer apps fail on compliance: you cannot control data residency, enforce retention policies, or produce audit trails, and patient data on Meta's infrastructure can violate HIPAA. For SaaS platforms, users leaving your product to message on WhatsApp is a retention leak. For community businesses, a channel ban or API terms change can remove your audience overnight. A custom platform gives you data ownership, compliance controls, and integration with your own systems.
- Delivery guarantees to offline users. Real-time delivery to online users is a solved WebSocket problem. The hard part is the offline queue plus acknowledgment protocol: messages must arrive in order, without duplicates, when a user reconnects after hours or days offline, across phone, desktop, and web. Message ordering under concurrent writes (channel-level sequence numbers, not timestamps) and multi-device sync state are the other two hard problems. All three are first-week architecture decisions.
- Budget $3,000 to $15,000 per month for 10,000 to 50,000 monthly active users, scaling with message volume, media storage, and connection count. Media (photos, video, voice notes) is the fastest-growing cost line; set file size limits and server-side compression before launch. Voice rooms for community platforms add the most compute: budget $1,000 to $3,000 per month in extra infrastructure per 100 concurrent video participants.
- Yes. Signal follows the same end-to-end encrypted architecture as WhatsApp. Slack-style team chat is covered as a labeled variant with its own cost bands ($90,000-$150,000 full platform). Discord-style community chat with voice rooms is covered as a variant ($40,000-$80,000 MVP, $80,000-$120,000 full platform). The underlying engine, WebSocket delivery, offline queues, ordering, encryption decisions, is the same; the variants differ in channels, permissions, moderation, and compliance requirements.